This website requires Javascript.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is involved in you and Brite Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”), which is applied to the use of SodaGift Service (hereinafter referred to as “Service”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use “our” “Service” and the choices you have associated with that data.

“We” use your data to provide and improve “Service”. By using “Service”, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in “our” Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://sodagift.com

1. Definitions

· Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in “our” possession or likely to come into “our” possession).

· Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of “Service” or from “Service” infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

· Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

· Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “we” are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

· Data processors (or Service Providers)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using “Service” and is the subject of Personal Data.

2. Information Collection and Use

“We” collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve “Service” to you.

2-1. Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using “Service”, “we” may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

· Email address

· First name and last name

· Cookies and Usage Data

“We” may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us except notification email of “Service” by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.


Usage Data

“We” may also collect information how “Service” is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our “Service” that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.


Tracking & Cookies Data

“We” use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on “Service” and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze


Service

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of 'Service'.

Examples of Cookies 'we' use:

· Session Cookies. 'We' use Session Cookies to operate 'Service

· Preference Cookies. 'We' use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various setting

· Security Cookies. 'We' use Security Cookies for security purpose

3. Use of Data

'Company' uses the collected data for various purposes:

· To provide and maintain 'Service'

· To notify you about changes to 'Service'

· To allow you to participate in interactive features of 'Service' when you choose to do so

· To provide customer support

· To gather analysis or valuable information so that 'we' can improve 'Service'

· To monitor the usage of 'Service'

· To detect, prevent and address technical issues

· To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which 'we' offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

4. Retention of Data

'Company' will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. 'We' will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if 'we' are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce 'our' legal agreements and policies.

'Company' will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of 'Service', or 'we' are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

5. Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to 'us', please note that 'we' transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

'Company' will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

6. Disclosure of Data

Business Order

If 'Company' is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. 'We' will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.


Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, 'Company' may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).


Legal Requirements

'Company' may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

· To comply with a legal obligation

· To protect and defend the rights or property of 'Company'

· To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with 'Service'

· To protect the personal safety of users of 'Service' or the public

· To protect against legal liability

7. Security of Data

The security of your data is important to 'us', but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While 'we' strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, 'we' cannot guarantee its absolute security.

8. Service Providers

'We' may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ('Service Providers'), to provide 'Service' on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist 'us' in analyzing how 'Service' is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on 'our' behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


Analytics

'We' may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of 'Service'.


<Google Analytics>

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of 'Service'. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on 'Service' available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en


Behavioral Remarketing

'Company' uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited 'Service'. 'We' and use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to 'Service'.


<Google AdWords>

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page:  http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on –  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout  – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en


<Facebook>

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page:  https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA  http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada  http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe  http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy:  https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

9. Notification of Privacy Policy

Once this privacy policy is created, 'we' will add a link to it on 'our' home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering 'our' website.

'Our' Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

10. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

'We' do not specifically market to children under 13.

11. Children’s Privacy

'Service' does not address anyone under the age of 18 ('Children').

'We' do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided 'us' with Personal Data, please contact us. If 'we' become aware that 'we' have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, 'we' take steps to remove that information from our servers.

12. Changes to This Privacy Policy

'We' may update 'our' Privacy Policy from time to time. 'We' will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

'We' will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on 'Service', prior to the change becoming effective and update the effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

You are able to change your personal information by chatting with 'us' or sending 'us' an email.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

· By email: support@sodagift.com